The Goon Show music: Difference between revisions
From The Goon Show Depository
| Line 972: | Line 972: | ||
|rowspan=2|[[The Archers]] | |rowspan=2|[[The Archers]] | ||
| Max Geldray | | Max Geldray | ||
| '' | | ''Slow Train Blues'' | ||
| Bob Anthony | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Ray Ellington Quartet | | The Ray Ellington Quartet | ||
| ''[[w:Five Guys Named Moe|Five Guys Named Moe]]'' | | ''[[w:Five Guys Named Moe (song)|Five Guys Named Moe]]'' | ||
| [[w:Jerry Bresler|Jerry Bresler]]<br> | | [[w:Jerry Bresler|Jerry Bresler]]<br>Larry Wynn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 983: | Line 983: | ||
|rowspan=4|[[Robin Hood (s03e07)|The Goons Pantomime<br>No 2: Robin Hood]] | |rowspan=4|[[Robin Hood (s03e07)|The Goons Pantomime<br>No 2: Robin Hood]] | ||
| Max Geldray | | Max Geldray | ||
| '' | | ''Bubble Bubble Bubble (Pink Champagne)'' | ||
| [[w: | | [[w:George Forrest (author)|George Forrest]]<br>[[w:Robert Wright (musical writer)|Robert Wright]] | ||
|- | |||
| The Goons | |||
| ''The Robbers’ Chorus'' | |||
| [[Jimmy Grafton]]<br>Frederic Norton | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The Ray Ellington Quartet | | The Ray Ellington Quartet | ||
| '' | | | ||
| [[w: | *''Woe! is Me'' | ||
*''[[w:You Rascal You|I’ll Be Glad When You’re Dead (You Rascal You)]]'' | |||
| | |||
*[[w:James Cavanaugh (songwriter)|James Cavanaugh]]<br>Dick Sanford<br>Bob Emmerich | |||
*[[w:Sam Theard|Sam Theard]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| The | | The Cast | ||
| ''Life is so Peculiar'' | |||
| [[w:Johnny Burke (lyricist)|Johnny Burke]]<br>[[w:Jimmy van Heusen|Jimmy van Heusen]] | |||
| '' | |||
| [[w: | |||
|- | |- | ||
!rowspan=2|8 <!-- Row Start --> | !rowspan=2|8 <!-- Row Start --> | ||
|rowspan=2|[[Where Does Santa Claus Go in the Summer?]] | |rowspan=2|[[Where Does Santa Claus Go in the Summer?]] | ||
Revision as of 15:39, 2 November 2022
The Goon Show used a lot of music...
Series: 1
Series: 2
Series: 3
Series: 4
Series: 5
Series: 6
Series: 7
Series: 8
Series: Vintage Goons
Series: 9
Series: 10
| Episode # | Show | Artist | Song | Writer(s) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A Christmas Carol | Max Geldray | Jingle Bells | traditional; arranged by Wally Stott |
| Ray Ellington | The Beast in Me | Robert Gould Dolores Claman | ||
| 2 | The Tale of Men's Shirts | Max Geldray | Night Bird | Max Geldray |
| Ray Ellington | I Want a Little Girl | Murray Mencher Billy Moll | ||
| 3 | The Chinese Legs | Max Geldray | Chinatown | Jean Schwartz William Jerome |
| Ray Ellington | Sunday | Ned Miller Chester Conn Benny Krueger Jule Styne | ||
| 4 | Robin's Post | Max Geldray | Bye Bye Blackbird | Ray Henderson Mort Dixon |
| Ray Ellington | 'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way That You Do It) |
Melvin Oliver James Young | ||
| 5 | The Silver Dubloons | Max Geldray | Love Walked In | George Gershwin Ira Gershwin |
| Ray Ellington | This Can't Be Love | Richard Rodgers Lorenz Hart | ||
| 6 | The Last Smoking Seagoon | Max Geldray | What More Do You Want? | Joan Whitney Alex Kramer Hy Zaret |
| Ray Ellington | Too Marvelous for Words | Richard Whiting Johnny Mercer |